Privacy Policy

This privacy statement applies to the processing of personal data of customers and users who make use of one of ManyChef’s platforms and products, including order website, app, and services. Unless otherwise stated, the data controller for processing these personal data is ManyChef.

At ManyChef we are committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of all visitors and customers that make use of our Services.

What personal data we process and why

Whenever you interact with ManyChef via our Services we collect and process your personal data. ManyChef may process your personal data for the following purposes.

1. Ordering process

We process the personal data you provide to us when you place your order through our platform. This personal data is needed to execute your order, communicate to you order updates, and to assess your order, payment, and a possible refund. We process the following personal data in the ordering process:

  • Name
  • Contact data
  • Order and transaction data
  • Payment data

2. Customer Services

When you contact our customer services department, we will use the personal data you provide to answer your question or handle your complaint. The legal basis for this processing of personal data is that it is needed for the performance of a contract and/or to comply with ManyChef’s legal obligations. We process the following personal data for customer service purposes:

  • Name
  • Contact data
  • Order and transaction data
  • Payment data (if applicable)
  • Comments (if applicable)

3. Customer Accounts

If you interact with our Services you are given the opportunity to create an account with us. The creation of an account is based on your consent. You can withdraw your consent and/or delete your account by contacting us. The withdrawal or deletion of your account may have negative consequences on your user experience. The following personal data is processed in connection with your account:

  • Name
  • Contact data

4. Customer research

To make sure that our services are aligned with your preferences and to improve our services and platforms, ManyChef may approach you to conduct customer research; such as but not limited to, surveys. We only send you these types of communications with your prior consent, unless this is not necessary according to the applicable law. Participation in the customer satisfaction surveys is completely voluntary. If you do not wish to receive these surveys you can unsubscribe from them in the messages itself. ManyChef may processes the following personal data for research purposes:

  • Name
  • Contact data
  • Order and transaction data
  • Research input

5. Marketing

We also process your personal data to be able to send you (personalised) marketing messages and notifications. Such messages include the latest news, discounts, and updates about new home kitchens (by WhatsApp, email or push notification), regardless of the format we use to share these kinds of messages (including WhatsApp, email or push messages). The legal basis for this processing of personal data is your consent provided during the ordering process unless your consent is not necessary according to the applicable law. Whenever you want to change your preferences with respect to receiving such messages and notifications, you can unsubscribe using the unsubscribe link in the messages, in your account settings or by contacting us. We process the following personal data for marketing purposes:

  • Name
  • Contact data
  • Order and transaction data
  • Review(s) (optional)
  • Campaign data (optional)
  • Cookie and Technology data

6. Cookies

ManyChef uses cookies or similar technologies for functional, analytical, and marketing purposes. Data processed for cookie purposes defer per purpose (functional, analytical or marketing) and depend on the preferences set by you.

7. Fraud prevention

We also process personal data to prevent fraud and other forms of misuse on and via our Services. Personal data processed for fraud prevention purposes are:

  • Name
  • Order and transaction data
  • Payment data

8. Analysis

ManyChef uses your personal data to be able to meet our reporting obligations towards our stakeholders and partners and to be able to improve our website and our range of products and services. We will always make sure the reports do not contain any personal data so that the information cannot be traced back to you.

9. Campaigns

ManyChef may launch specific campaigns or contents in connection to its Services. If you wish to enter a ManyChef campaign, ManyChef will always ask you for your permission to process your personal data. The legal basis for this processing activity is your consent. You can always withdraw your consent by contacting us via the contact data provided to you within the campaign.

ManyChef processes the following personal data for campaigning purposes:

  • Name
  • Contact data
  • Order and transaction data (optional)
  • Campaign data (optional)

Additional purposes

We will only use your personal data for the purposes described above. If we want to use the data for a different purpose, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make. Where required by applicable data protection law, we will obtain your consent.

Age

Our website is neither intended for persons aged under 16, and nor do we intend to collect personal data of website visitors who are aged under 16. However, we are unable to verify visitors’ age. We therefore advise parents to monitor their children’s online activities, to prevent their personal data being collected without parental consent. If you feel that we have collected personal data of a minor without consent, please contact us at [email protected]. We will then proceed to erase this data.

Automated decision-making and profiling

In the performance of the contract with you and to improve our platform, ManyChef uses automated decision-making and profiling. For example, ManyChef uses your location data to select home kitchens near you. We also use automated decision-making in complying with our legal obligations to prevent money laundering, terrorism financing, and other criminal offences.

When such automated decision-making and/or profiling leads to a negative decision about you, and you do not agree with it, you can contact us at [email protected]. We will then proceed to reassess the situation.

How long we store personal data for

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, tax, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

If you have any questions on the way we retain your personal data you can contact us at [email protected]

Sharing with kitchens

If you order through our Services, ManyChef will share your personal information with the kitchen you selected for the purpose of facilitating delivery or self-collection of the order and where necessary to resolve your complaints. For self-collection orders, only your name (and order details) will be shared. For delivery orders, kitchens will be provided with your name, delivery address and mobile number along with your order details.

Sharing with others (not being kitchens)

ManyChef works with other companies and third parties in order to carry out the processing described above and/or to comply with legal obligations.

These third parties will process your personal data on behalf of us (as data processors) or as autonomous data controllers, and have access to your personal data for the purposes described in this privacy notice. We require third parties to protect your personal data in accordance with the standards set out in this privacy notice and we take appropriate measures pursuant to the applicable data protection law to guarantee the same level of protection and confidentiality.

We will also share your data with other third party data controllers where appropriate or required by applicable law or regulation (including a court order) or where we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with legal obligations, to exercise, establish or defend legal rights or to protect the vital interests of any person. Such third party controllers may include law enforcement agencies.

In order to ensure that we target appropriate advertisements to you, we may also at times share your personal data, in a pseudonymised form, to our partners (e.g. in order to identify common users of platforms). We rely on the legitimate interest exception under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”) for the disclosure of your personal data, and have performed the required assessment for each disclosure prior to sharing. We will only share your personal data to our partners for this purpose if our legitimate interest assessment confirms that the benefits to our organisation outweigh the adverse effects to you.

We may also disclose your data to any company or prospective buyer of all or substantially all of our assets in connection with any sale or transfer of those assets. Prior to disclosure, we will ensure that the recipient company undertakes to protect your personal data to a comparable standard to that under the PDPA and this privacy policy, and also that the company complies with applicable data protection laws and regulations.

Your personal data may be shared with the following parties:

  • ManyChef affiliates or subsidiaries
  • Software providers
  • Implementation partners
  • Payment and card service providers
  • Customer satisfaction survey firms
  • Loyalty programmes providers
  • Professional advisors
  • Law enforcement, regulatory bodies and/or government agencies
  • Prospective buyers
  • Any other third party provided that you have given your consent to the disclosure

Third-party websites

Our website may include links to third-party websites. When accessing such third-party websites, bear in mind that each of these websites has its own privacy statement. Although ManyChef takes great care in selecting websites to link to, we cannot take responsibility for the way in which they handle your personal data.

Security

ManyChef takes personal data protection very seriously and we therefore take appropriate measures to protect your personal data against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorised alteration. If you feel that your personal data are not adequately protected or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at [email protected]

Personal data rights, questions or complaints

We inform you that, with regard to the personal data, you can exercise the rights provided for by applicable data protection laws, which include: the right to request access to, rectification of, or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing, and to object to processing, the right to data portability, to withdraw your consent at any time (without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given prior to the withdrawal) as well as to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

To request for access or erasure of your personal data, please submit the form below. We will review your request and send you an email with instructions for you to confirm your request.

Select your request:


If you have any other questions or complaints about the processing of your personal data, we will be happy to talk to you. You may contact our Data Protection Office at [email protected]. We would also like to hear from you if you have tips or suggestions on how to improve our privacy policy.

Right of modification

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy in response to changing legal, technical or business developments and to ensure compliance with relevant legal and statutory provisions, including the PDPA. When we update our Privacy Policy, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make. Where required by applicable data protection law, we will obtain your consent to any material changes to this Privacy Policy.

We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

This Privacy Policy may be updated and was last updated on 29 Feb 2024.

YOUR ORDER

close